Courses – University of Kyrenia
+90 392 650 26 00
FIRST YEAR

Fall Semester

CODE COURSE NAME (T,U,L)Hrs./Wk. Local Cr. ECTS Preq
MTH101  Calculus I (4,0,0) 4 4 6  
CMP100 Computer Engineering Orientation  (2,0,0) 2 0 3  
CMP141 Introduction to Programming (3,0,2) 5 4 5  
ENG101 English I (3,0,0) 3 3 4  
PHY101 Physics I (3,0,2) 5 4 6  
CHE105 General Chemistry (3,0,2) 5 4 6  
  Total   19 30  

Spring Semester

CODE COURSE NAME (T,U,L)Hrs./Wk. Local Cr. ECTS Preq
MTH102 Calculus II (4,0,0) 4 4 6 MTH 101
CMP144 Discrete Structures (3,0,0) 3 3 4  
CMP142 Object Oriented Programming I (3,0,2) 5 4 5 CMP 141
ENG102 English II (3,0,0) 3 3 4 ENG 101
PHY102 Physics II (3,0,2) 5 4 6 PHY 101
MTH112 Linear Algebra (3,0,0) 3 3 5 MTH 101
  Total   21 30  
SECOND YEAR

Fall Semester

CODE COURSE NAME (T,U,L)Hrs./Wk. Local Cr. ECTS Preq
CMP241 Digital Logic and  Design (3,0,2) 5 4 5 CMP 144
CMP243 Data Structures and Algorithms (3,0,2) 5 4 6 CMP 142
EEE207 Introduction to Electronics (3,0,0) 3 3 5 PHY 102
MTH201 Differential Equations (4,0,0) 4 4 6 MTH 102
ENG211 English Communication Skills (3,0,0) 3 3 4 ENG 102
AIT101 Ataturk’s Principles and History of Turkish Revolution I (2,0,0) 0 2 2  
TUR101 Turkish I: Written Expression (2,0,0) 0 2 2  
*YIT101 Turkish I for International Students        
  Total   22 30  
* Turkish I for International Students (4,0,0) 4 4  

Spring Semester

CODE COURSE NAME (T,U,L)Hrs./Wk. Local Cr. ECTS Preq
CMP200 Summer Training I   0 3  
CMP242 Object Oriented Programming II (3,0,2) 5 4 6 CMP 142
CMP244 Database Management Systems (3,0,2) 5 4 6 CMP 243
CMP246 Computer Architecture and Organization (3,0,0) 3 3 5 CMP 241
NTE1 Non-Technical Elective (3,0,0) 3 3 6  
TUR102 Turkish II: Oral Expression (2,0,0) 2 2 2 TUR101
AIT102 Ataturk’s Principles and History of Turkish Revolution II (2,0,0) 0 2 2 AIT101
*YIT102 Turkish II for International Students        
  Total   18 30  
* Turkish II for International Students (4,0,0) 4 4  
THIRD YEAR

Fall Semester

CODE COURSE NAME (T,U,L)Hrs./Wk. Local Cr. ECTS Preq
CMP343 Microprocessors (3,0,2) 5 4 6 CMP241
EEE341 Signals and Systems (3,0,2) 5 4 6 MTH201
CMP341 Programming Language Concepts (3,0,0) 3 3 6 CMP242
NTE2 Non-Technical Elective (3,0,0) 3 3 6  
CMP345 Operating Systems (3,0,0) 3 3 6 CMP 246
  Total   17 30  

Spring Semester

CODE COURSE NAME (T,U,L)Hrs./Wk. Local Cr. ECTS Preq
CMP300 Summer Training II 0 3
MTH312 Probability and Statistical Methods (3,0,0) 3 3 5 MTH102
CMP344 Data Communications and Networking (4,0,0) 4 4 6  
CMP346 System Simulation (2,0,2) 4 3 6  
CMP348 Operational Research (3,0,0) 3 3 5 CMP 243
CMP342 Real Time Systems (3,0,0) 3 3 5 MTH 201
  Total   16 30  
FOURTH YEAR

Fall Semester

CODE COURSE NAME (T,U,L)Hrs./Wk. Local Cr. ECTS Preq
CMP401 Graduation Project-1 (2,0,0) 2 2 4  
CMP441 Software Engineering (3,0,0) 3 3 4 CMP 341
NTE3(EAS431) Economics For Engineers (3,0,0) 3 3 6  
TE1 Technical Elective (3,0,0) 3 3 6  
TE2 Technical Elective (3,0,0) 3 3 5  
TE3 Technical Elective (3,0,0) 3 3 5  
  Total   17 30  

Spring Semester

CODE COURSE NAME (T,U,L)Hrs./Wk. Local Cr. ECTS Preq
CMP402 Graduation Project-II (2,0,0) 2 2 4 CMP 401
NT4 Non-Technical Elective (3,0,0) 3 3 6  
TE4 Technical Elective (3,0,0) 3 3 5  
TE5 Technical Elective (3,0,0) 3 3 5  
TE6 Technical Elective (3,0,0) 3 3 5  
TE7 Technical Elective (3,0,0) 3 3 5  
  Total   17 30  
Total Credit 157
ECTS 240
TE 36(ECTS)
NTE 24(ECTS)
ECTS 60